Keyton Computer, Japanese Distributor for Network Technologies Inc

CAT5 VGA video extender, extend video audio

remote monitor CAT 5, touch screen monitor extension

Return home

VGA Extender via CAT5

Extend a VGA monitor up to 183 meters away from a computer.

Also known as: VGA extender, cat5 monitor extender, remote monitor, extend video.
Available Models:
· 91 meter extenders
  • Does not require power supply on remote unit
· 183 meter extenders

Additional Product Information

View Application Note Application Note: Local and Remote Audio/Video Presentation Display (ST-C5V-600).
View Data Sheet Data Sheet (PDF): ST-C5V-600
View CAD Drawings CAD Drawings:
ST-C5V-600 ST-C5V-300
ST-C5VA-600 ST-C5VA-300
ST-C5VRS-600
Extend a VGA monitor up to 183 meters away from a computer.
XTENDEX® ST-C5V-600 (Remote & Local Unit)
Available Options:
· Audio
· RS232


RoHS Compliant VGA Extender via CAT5

Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

Features & Applications

The VGA Extender transmits VGA video up to 91/183 meters away from a computer using CAT5/5e/6 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer and also supplies video to a local monitor, and a remote unit that connects to a monitor.
  • Sharpest and clearest VGA quality over CAT5 of any manufacturer.
  • Supports local and remote VGA monitors.
  • Built-in surge protection.
  • Available with optional stereo audio or RS232 control.
  • Use in-house CAT5/5e/6 phone wiring to locate a monitor remotely.

Specifications

Local Unit

Host Connection

  • Supports a PC, SUN, MAC or NTI Switch.
  • Male 15-pin HD connector for computer connection.
  • Optional RS232 support - female 9-pin D connector (ST-C5V-600 only).
  • Optional stereo audio support - 3.5mm stereo plug.

Local Access

  • Crisp and clear 1920x1440 video resolution.
  • Female 15-pin HD connector for local VGA monitor.
  • Optional RS232 support - male 9-pin D connector (ST-C5V-600 only).
  • Optional stereo audio support - 3.5mm stereo jack.
  • Use an optional VGA adapter to connect S-Video or RCA displays.

Power

  • ST-C5V-600 and ST-C5V-300: 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter (Included).

Cables

  • CAT5, CAT5e or CAT6 UTP straight through cable for TIA/EIA-568B wiring terminated with standard RJ45 connectors (not included).

Dimensions:

  • WxDxH (mm): 88x78x30

Environmental

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 38°C (32°F to 100°F).
  • Storage temperature: -30°C to 60°C (-20°F to 140°F).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 - 90% non-condensing RH.

Regulatory Approvals

  • CE
  • RoHS

Warranty

  • Two years

Remote Unit

  • Supports resolutions up to 1920x1440; refer to the resolution charts below for resolutions at different lengths.
  • Female 15-pin HD connector.
  • Optional 3.5mm stereo audio connection.
  • Optional male 9-pin D connector for RS232 (ST-C5V-600 only).
  • Use an optional VGA adapter to connect S-Video or RCA displays.

Video Quality Adjustment

  • ST-C5V-600: video quality adjustment for different lengths of CAT5/5e/6 cable is done manually for the video-only extender, and automatically for audio/video or video/RS232 extender.
  • ST-C5V-300: video quality adjustment for different lengths of CAT5/5e/6 cable is done manually.

Power

  • ST-C5V-600: 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter (Included).
  • ST-C5V-300: powered from local unit via CAT5/5e/6 cable.

Dimensions:

  • WxDxH (mm): 88x78x30

Environmental

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 38°C (32°F to 100°F).
  • Storage temperature: -30°C to 60°C (-20°F to 140°F).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 - 90% non-condensing RH.

Regulatory Approvals

  • CE
  • RoHS

Warranty

  • Two years
VGA Extender Application Drawing

Options

Stereo Audio

  • Available on ST-C5V-600 and ST-C5V-300.
  • Stereo audio can be heard both locally and remotely.
  • Frequency response: 20 Hz to 20 kHz, +/-1 dB.
  • Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR): 76 dBA.
  • Total Harmonic Distortion and Noise (THD+N): 0.017%.
  • Stereo crosstalk: -70 dB.
  • Input impedance: 10k Ohms.
  • Line level output; supports multimedia speakers.
  • Maximum I/O levels: 3.1Vp-p (line level).
VGA Extender with Audio Option
ST-C5VA-600

RS232 Control

  • Available on ST-C5V-600.
  • Supports TXD, RXD, DTR, DSR, CTS and RTS.
  • Baud rate up to 56000.
  • Support for a touch screen monitor.
VGA Extender with RS232 Option
ST-C5VRS-600
ST-C5V-600
Distances and Resolutions for
CAT5/CAT5e and CAT6 cables
Cable Distance
(meters)
Resolution
CAT5/
CAT5e
(UTP)
183 1024x768 at 60Hz
122 1280x1024 at 60Hz
91 1600x1200 at 60Hz
30 1920x1440 at 60Hz
CAT5/
CAT5e
(STP),
CAT6
(UTP)
91 1024x768 at 60Hz
61 1280x1024 at 60Hz
30 1920x1440 at 60Hz
ST-C5V-300
Distances and Resolutions for
CAT5/CAT5e and CAT6 cables
Cable Distance
(meters)
Resolution
CAT5/
CAT5e
(UTP)
91 1280x1024 at 60Hz
46 1600x1200 at 60Hz
30 1920x1440 at 60Hz
CAT5/
CAT5e
(STP),
CAT6
(UTP)
91 1024x768 at 60Hz
46 1280x1024 at 60Hz
30 1600x1200 at 60Hz
Note: CAT6 cable has a higher skew than CAT5/5e cable, which causes colors to smear. Since these extenders do not have internal skew compensation, they work at shorter distances with CAT6 cable.