Keyton Computer, Japanese Distributor for Network Technologies Inc

KVM Drawer Integrated CAT5 VGA KVM Switch

1RU rack mount LCD monitor keyboard real mouse RJ45 KVM switch

Return home

VGA KVM Drawer with Real Mouse
and VGA KVM Switch via CAT5

Control up to 64 servers from 1RU of rack space.

Also known as: integrated KVM drawer and CAT5 KVM switch, KVM console drawer with built-in switch,
KVM switch in rack mount KVM drawer, 1RU rackmount LCD monitor shelf with KVM switch.
Control 64 Servers in 1RU

RoHS Compliant

Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

Additional Product Information

View keyboard layouts Keyboard Layouts:
RACKMUX-V17-MP-PRIMUX
Rackmount KVM Drawer with KVM Switch via CAT5
zoomClick here to zoom in on image

RACKMUX-V17-MP-PRIMUX (Front and Back)

Features & Applications

The RACKMUX® KVM Drawer with Built-In KVM Switch via CAT5 combines a rackmount LCD monitor, keyboard, real mouse in mouse pocket, and NTI's PRIMUX® Zero-U KVM Switch via CAT5 into a space-saving 1RU industrial strength drawer.
  • Available with backward-folding 17" TFT/LCD VGA monitor.
    • 1280x1024 video resolution for 17" monitor.
  • Control up to 64 servers from 305 meters away through one built-in user console.
    • One platform-specific (PS2, SUN or USB) HA-x host adapter is required for each computer.
  • Provides a simple daisy-chained wiring configuration.
  • Interconnect multiple servers at different locations throughout a building. Servers can be of the same or differing platforms (PS/2 or USB).
  • Torque-friction hinges - monitor does not wobble, spring, or slam shut.
  • Compact, heavy-duty tactile keyboard with 17-key numeric keypad.
  • LCD auto-shutoff in closed position.
  • Drawer locks into place when open to prevent it from sliding out of the rack.
  • Dedicated microprocessors prevent CPUs from locking up, ensuring reliable control.
  • Keyboard available in multiple languages: English (US), English (US), French, German, Italian, Spanish.
    • 83-key (US) or 84-key (Europe) keyboard.

Specifications

Power
  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via IEC connector.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (mm): 482.6x901.7x44.45.
  • Weight: 16.9kg
  • Drawer is adjustable to various rack depths from 902 mm deep to 1,130 mm deep.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F).
  • Storage temperature: -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 20 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Warranty
  • Two years

Rackmount USB + PS2 KVM Drawer with Real Mouse Specifications
PRIMUX KVM Switch via CAT5
Example application

KVM Drawers with Real Mouse and CAT5 KVM Switch

NTI Part # Screen
Size
RACKMUX-V17-MP-PRIMUX  17"

Host Adapters

Function NTI Part # Platform Size (mm)
WxDxH
Host Adapter HA-PS2 PS/2 53.3x94.0x25.4
HA-USB USB 53.3x94.0x25.4
HA-SUN SUN 53.3x94.0x25.4